Privacy Policy

USG-Gledco is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices. If you have any questions with regard to our processing, please contact us.
 
USG‐Gledco Limited ‐ Privacy Policy

At USG‐Gledco Limited we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and
never misused.

Our Privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the
control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your
personal information. It applies to personal information we collect through USG‐Gledco websites,
through USG‐Gledco apps. through e‐mail and in person at our place of business.
By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our websites, apps and
connected products, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy.
We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be
transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to “USG‐Gledco Ltd,” “us”, “we” or “our”, we mean USG‐Gledco
Ltd., or connected Companies such as US Graphite Inc, or companies which provide you with USGGledco
websites, apps and Payroll data.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy or how USGGledco
Limited handles your information, please email our Privacy Team at privacy@usggledco.co.uk
We undertake to only collect and hold personal information in order to administer our personnel and
payroll functions, at no time will we share or sell your information to other organisations or private
persons, other than listed below, unless we are legally obliged to do so. We may share your
information with the following organizations:

HMRC,
Pensions Providers
Our and Your Bankers
Government Departments
Police
Suppliers of our Payroll Software
Suppliers of our Backup systems

Information you share with us.

We collect information from you when you commence employment with us and periodically if there
is any change in legislation that requires us to collect additional information.
We collect information from you when you change your circumstances such as change address,
telephone number, email address, change your next of kin or contact details.
If you share information with us, such as next of kin and contact details. You will need to check with
that person that they are happy for you to share their personal information with us, and for us to use
it in accordance with this privacy policy.

We currently (June 2020) do not collect any personal information from our website, or apps. however,
our payroll software providers may provide us with the ability to offer you online payroll services, such
as downloading payslips etc. We have therefore included this in our privacy policy to cover future
eventualities.

Email Communications
We may contact you in relation to your employment with USG‐Gledco. Ltd., via the email address you
have provided you may also be contacted by your Pension Provider in respect of the Pension you
contribute into via your wages, this is solely in order to administer our personnel and pension
provisions.

How we use your personal information
We use the personal information you share with us in the following ways:
 To respond to your queries and requests;
 To communicate with you;
 To provide services and support for your payroll and pension
 To provide updates to you about any changes to USG-Gledco policies, terms and
conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you;

Third party service providers
We share your personal information with certain third party service providers. They only
have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are
required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we
ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy. Those third party service
providers fall into the following categories:
 Payroll Software providers
 HMRC
 Pension Providers
 Our and Your bankers
 Suppliers of our systems backup

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law, including in
response to a legal process, such as a court order or warrant, or to comply with other national or,
local laws.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the
reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law or to
answer queries from yourself, HMRC or your pension provider.

Your controls and choices
Where possible, we give you control over the personal information we collect about you, to
ensure it is accurate and reflects your preferences. You have the right to access, update and
amend personal information that we hold about you; you can do this by requesting details of
what information we hold about you, this can be done by a variety of methods, face to face in
USG-Gledco office or by sending an email communication to privacy@usggledco.co.uk or
by letter to USG-Gledco Ltd, Bankfield Terrace, Leeds, LS4 2JR

In certain circumstances, you can also:
 Object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes;
 Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information;
 Ask us to correct, remove or delete personal information about you; or
 Ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.
Please note that those rights do not always apply and there are certain exceptions to them.
We will also need to confirm identity before acting on certain requests.
If the law allows us to impose a fee for giving you access to your personal information, or to
exercise any of your other rights in relation to your personal information, we will let you know.

How do we protect your personal information?
We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and
organisational measures, including passwords to protect your personal information and
privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a
combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and
manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and
handled. We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal
information.

Our procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before
we share your personal information with you.
In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach which compromises our protection of
your personal information and we need to let you know about it, we will do so.
Data transfers, storage and the global handling of your personal information.
USG-Gledco will collect personal information from you in the country in which you live.

We, and those third parties that we share your personal information with, then host, store and
otherwise handle that information in the UK (at our headquarters), in the countries within the
European Economic Area (EEA) listed in the Contacts or in any country outside of the EEA,
including those listed in the Contacts.
We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to
another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data
protection laws, in particular, include specific rules on transferring personal information
outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:
 include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for
transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third
parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
 ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been
deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.
In any case, our transfer, storage and handling of your personal information will continue to
be governed by this privacy policy. If you would like further information about the global
handling of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@usggledco.co.uk

Children

We do not collect or maintain any personal information in relation to children.
Changes to this privacy policy
We will review and update this privacy policy at least once a year and will note the date it
was last updated below.
If we change our privacy policy, we will post the details of the changes below. If we have
your e-mail address, we may also e-mail you with information on those changes. If we need
to, we will also ask you to confirm that you are happy with those changes.
This privacy policy was last reviewed and updated in June 2020
Previous changes to this privacy policy
June 2020
We reviewed our privacy policy to ensure continued compliance with current GDPR
regulations
May 2019
We reviewed our privacy policy to ensure continued compliance with current GDPR
regulations
May 2018
We updated our Global Privacy Policy to comply with the requirements of new European
data protection laws (specifically, the General Data Protection Regulation).

Contact us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about
how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email , or write to, our
Privacy Team, or contact the relevant Data Protection Officer at privacy@usggedco.co.uk, or
by letter to USG-Gledco Ltd, Bankfield Terrace, Leeds LS4 2JR
You can also contact the relevant regulator or authority in your country that is responsible for
handling complaints about the use of personal information. Information about the relevant
regulator or authority in your country, can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/